The Record's 2013 year in review

Take a look back at some of the sporting highlights of 2013 in The Record's first quarter instalment

January:

Jordan Chin helped B.C.’s football team defeat the United States 38-18 in the International Bowl at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas.

article continues below

Northwest Giants won a second AAA midget hockey title at the 35th annual Mac’s Cup tournament in Calgary following a 3-2 double-overtime win over the Carolina Junior Hurricanes.

Sea Cadet Louisa Tsang became the first cadet to  score a perfect round at Olympic Park at the Pacific  region Lower Mainland Zone 4 biathlon championships in Whistler.

Nathan Choi won two doubles events at a ranking badminton competition in Alberta. Choi, 18, teamed with Charmagne Yeung for the mixed doubles and with Alvin Lau in the men’s doubles.

New Westminster Salmonbellie Cliff Smith was named a second consecutive National Lacrosse League player of the week for the Washington Stealth.

SFU lost to Division III Arizona State in first Great Northwest Hockey Showcase.

Simon Fraser University won the Women’s Collegiate Wrestling Association title for the first time, winning all six of its gold-medal bouts in Bristol, Tennessee.

February:

St. Thomas More Collegiate won both the boys’ and girls’ aggregate titles at the Lower Fraser Valley wrestling championships.

The New Westminster Salmonbellies selected consensus No. 1 Logan Schuss and defender Jeff Cornwall with its first two picks in the Western Lacrosse Association junior draft.

The senior A Salmonbellies made changes behind the bench replacing Ken Thomas and assistants Chris Gill and Sheldon Palidwor with new head coach Steve Goodwin and his staff of Russ Heard, Jamie Stewart and Darrin London.

Royal City club’s Ryan Leslie was presented with the Rob Mountford builder award at the Vancouver Mainland Football League annual awards.

Former provincial junior champion Andrew Bilesky won his first B.C. men’s curling championships in Parksville, beating Royal City Curling Clubmate Brent Pierce 7-4 in the final.

The New Westminster under-12 girls won the B.C. Lacrosse provincial field final over Burnaby/Ridge in Langley.

The u-15 girls and u-19 Tier I and 2 boys’ teams all picked up bronze medals at the B.C. field lacrosse tournament.

The NWSS senior boys’ basketball team lost its Lower Mainland qualifying game to Burnaby South 89-76.

The under-16 New Westminster boys’ lacrosse team won its sixth provincial lacrosse title as a group following an 11-4 win over league champion Port Coquitlam in the field final in Victoria.

Douglas College placed first in PacWest men’s volleyball with a 19-5 regular season record. The Royals were later upset by Capilano in the semifinals at the provincials.

The Douglas College Royals basketball teams both made the playoffs, finishing third in the women’s division and fourth in the men’s.

The New Westminster juvenile girls’ baskeball team won its first Vancouver and District high school title since 1992. The Hyacks went on to finish fourth at the provincials.

March:

Douglas College won its first women’s basketball medal in 20 years, placing third overall at the PacWest provincial championships.

SFU guard Kia Van Laare was named to the Great Northwest conference all-academic team in women’s basketball.

Alberni Valley defenceman Bo Pellah was named to the B.C. Hockey League Coastal conference second all-star team.

Ottawa Senators Kyle Turris was named the NHL’s second star for the week ending March 17.

Chelsea Nerpio won a gold and a silver medal in the national women’s open division at the B.C.

Louisa Tsang won the Myriam Bedard award as most outstanding youth female athlete at the Cadet national biathlon championships.

SFU lost in overtime to Selkirk College in the B.C. Intercollegiate Hockey League championship final.

The SFU Clan women’s basketball team made it the first-ever NCAA Division II West Region final in the program’s history.

The Northwest Giants won a fifth consecutive B.C. major midget hockey title with a 1-0 win over the Okanagan Rockets.

Kamila Wojciechowski was named an honourable mention at the B.C. AA high school girls’ basketball championships, where St. Thomas More placed 11th.

STM’s junior varsity girls’ basketball team scored a program-first second-place finish at the B.C. high school championships.

Tyler Digby was named co-player of the week for Robert Morris University in Northeast Conference field lacrosse on March 18.

Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club won both the senior and junior men’s titles at the Canadian championships.

Read Related Topics

© New West Record