Hyacks garner strong district track results

For Kaitlyn Hanger, Christina Heslop and Kosta Adzic, three times was the charm at the Burnaby-New West district track and field championships, held earlier this month at Burnaby Central and Swangard Stadium.

The trio picked up three gold medals in their respective senior division competitions, leading some impressive results over the three-day event.

article continues below

Hanger, of New Westminster, topped the high jump with a distance of 1.70 metres, reached 7.96m in the shotput, and hit 37.83m in the hammerthrow.

Burnaby Central’s Heslop carted off first-place results in the senior girls’ 1500m, 3000m, as well as the 1500m steeplechase.

Adzic, of Burnaby Mountain, claimed gold in the senior boys 800m, the 1500m and the 3000m.

The list of double-gold winners was even longer – including New West’s Jeremy Belcher, who captured the senior boys 100m (11.27) and the 200m (23.31), teammate Salina Ng, who topped the 400m (1:08.93) and 800m (2:50.34), Alpha’s Pietro Carnivale, with wins in the shotput and discus, and Katelyn Malmquist of Burnaby South in the 100m and 200m.

On the junior front, three athletes were triple gold threats – Isabella Brunoro of Burnaby Mountain, in the 1500m, 3000m and 1500m steeplechase, Ryan Goudron of Burnaby Central, who won the junior boys 400m, 800m and 1500m steeplechase, and Lucas Herold of Burnaby South, who finished first in shotput, discus and hammerthrow.

Earning two gold apiece were Taya Batiste, Burnaby South, in 100 and 200m dash, New West’s Anja Tjernagel, in long and triple jumps (4.86m, 10.56m), Kiera Cheng of Burnaby North, with gold in shotput and discus, and Alpha’s Henry Ruckman-Utting, in 1500m and 3000m.

Here’s a list of top-four results for senior, junior and Grade 8 competition:

BOYS, Senior – Joshua Alfonso, NW 1st 1500rw; Karl Arcadi, NW 2nd 800, 3rd 400; Gio Bactol, NW 4th LJ; Jeremy Belcher, NW 1st 100, 200; Ben Jansen-Budzik, NW 4th 800; Ryan Jensen, NW 1st 110h, 2nd 400h; Tony Jiang, NW 3rd 1500; Pavan Kainth, NW 4th SP; Alex Lee, NW 3rd TJ; Nazario Rivas, NW 3rd SP; Joseph Valdez, NW 4th 200; Nick VanGruen, NW 2nd 1500rw; Christian Welk, NW 4th jav, TJ. Junior – Santi Ainslie, NW 4th 1500, 1500st;  Mahad Amen Ali, NW 2nd 1500, 3rd 3000; Evan Beckers, NW 4th 3000; Roman Nikolaev, NW 2nd HJ, LJ, TJ . Gr. 8 – Noah Duke, GL (Glenbrooke) 1st 200h, 800; Reid Hinds-McDonald, GL 2nd 400; Aiden Post, GL 2nd 200h, 3rd SP, jr HT; Alex Ross, GL 3rd jav, 4th 400, 800; Levi Tuura, GL 1st HJ, LJ, SP.

GIRLS, senior – Emma Dolman, NW 1st 400h, 2nd 200; Kaitlyn Hanger, NW 1st HJ, SP, HT; Cheyenne McLelland, NW 1st 1500rw, 2nd jav; Salina Ng, NW 1st 400, 800, 2nd 100; Lauryn Savela, NW 1st jav.

Junior – Monika Arcadi, NW 1st 800, HJ, 2nd 1500st; Ella Foster, NW 1st PV; Kimi Tam, NW 3rd 100, 200; Anja Tjernagel, NW 1st LJ, TJ, 2nd 100. Gr. 8 – Angela Arana, GL 2nd TJ, 3rd 1500, 4th 800; Emma Hillaby, GL 2nd jr HT, 3rd SP, jav; Victoria Kolganov, GL 4th 200; Maria Meijia, GL 2nd SP; Avery Tamagi, GL 1st 1500, 3000, TJ; Naylani Uy, GL 2nd 80h.

Read Related Topics

© New West Record